Follow us on Twitter
Close

Members Login

Become members of our website (Free) to be informed about offers from our advertisers, our news, get gifts and many more!

Members - Login


Personal data protection

 

Protection of Personal Data


The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor to the web site gokimolos.gr fall under the provisions of the present segment, as well as the relevant provisions of Hellenic Law (Law 2472/1997) for the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data as has been drafter and modified by the decisions of the President of the Committee for the Protection of Personal Data, the Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000, article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and Law 3471/2006) and of the European Law (directives 95/46/EU and 97/66/UN). The present provisions are formulated taking under consideration both the steep development of technology, especially the Internet, and the existent framework of legal regulations regarding these issues. In this framework, any new potential regulation will be the subject of this segment. In any case, the web site that belongs to the Municipality of Kimolos maintains the right to change the terms for the protection of personal data, after informing the visitors about it, within the existent or future legal framework. If any visitors does not agree with the terms of protection of his personal data that are provided for in the present segment should not use the services of the web page that belongs to the Municipality of Kimolos.

The personal data that are collected are the following:

User Services

For the registration of a visitor to the list for receiving informative e-mails (newsletters) the following personal data are requested: full name and e-mail. The above data, non sensitive personal data, are kept in the archive of the web site belonging to the Municipality of Kimolos and are never disclosed to any third party.

Cookies

gokimolos.gr may use cookies for recognizing the visitors of some services and webpages on the Internet (for example newsletters). The cookies are small text files that are stored at the visitor’s hard drive and do not take advantage of any document or file in the user’s computer. They are used to facilitate the visitors’ access regarding the use of specific services of gokimolos.gr, for statistical reasons in order to determine which of the pages are useful or popular. The visitors of gokimolos.gr can adjust his browser in such a way as to warn him for the use of cookies in specific services of gokimolos.gr so that he can refuse the use of cookies. In case the visitor of the specific services and web pages of the site does not wish to allow the use cookies in order to be recognized, he will not have access to those services.

Links to other sites

The Web Site that belongs to the Municipality of Kimolos includes links to other websites which are not under its control but from third parties (natural or legal entities). Under no circumstances if the web site that belongs to the Municipality of Kimolos responsible for the Terms of Protection of Personal Data they follow.

IP Addresses

The IP address through which the computer accesses the Internet and then the Web is used exclusively for gathering statistical data.

General terms for the protection of personal data

gokimolos.gr safeguards the privacy of your personal data and will not transfer them to any third party (natural or legal entity) for whatever reason except for the relevant provisions of the law and only to the relevant authorities. gokimolos.gr maintains archives with personal data, which are sent by the visitors with their own free will for reasons of communication. The visitor can contact the relevant department in order to ascertain the existence of his personal archive, its correction, change or deletion. The visitors of gokimolos.gr who are under age have access to Web services solely after their parents’ or guardians’ consent and are not obliged to submit any personal data. In case minors submit this type of data, gokimolos.gr erases all relevant information. gokimolos.gr can process part of the whole of the data you have sent for statistical reasons for improving its provided services - information.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on gokimolos.gr.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to gokimolos.gr and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include ….

Google Adsense

Amazon

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on gokimolos.gr send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

gokimolos.gr has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Τα cookies επιτρέπουν μια σειρά από λειτουργίες που ενισχύουν την εμπειρια χρήστη του gokimolos.gr. Χρησιμοποιώντας αυτόν τον ιστότοπο, συμφωνείτε με τη χρήση των cookies, σύμφωνα με τις οδηγίες μας. Για να μάθετε περισσότερα για τα cookies κάντε κλικ εδώ.

Δέχομαι τα cookies απο αυτή την ιστοσελίδα.

EU Cookie Directive Module Information